Ingredients

Cosmetice Naturale Romanesti
INGREDIENTS

Our products use only the highest quality ingredients and are free of the fillers and harsh chemicals that have become ubiquitous in the beauty world. Our nourishing formulas are powered by plant-derived peptides, antioxidant-rich oils, soothing ceramides, and a myriad of other natural extracts.
Each Nuca Organic product that we create is a complex formula rich in active principles for maximum efficiency. Nothing is artificial!
The ingredients used in the formulation of the recipes have been carefully selected after years of research, as we sought to combine the qualities of each to obtain care products that respect the physiology of the skin and balance it at the same time.
We chose cold pressed oils to offer our products active substances of a superior quality, sourced from organic crops so that they retain all the nutritional properties. At the same time, the extracts, vitamins, and antioxidants from the formula are of a high purity, rich in active principles, which result in a more intense action.

A
HYALURONIC ACID
Biotechnological obtained product from plant sources through fermentation processeses. The hyaluronic acid binds and attracts moisture, plumps, and gives the skin elasticity.

B
BISABOLOL NATURAL
It is an important component of chamomile essential oil, known for its multiple properties such as repairing and soothing the skin, healing, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects. Very beneficial for sensitive, irritated, or damaged skin.

C
Beeswax
It is a universal ingredient used in the formula of rich barrier creams, balms, and lipsticks. Offers consistency and stability. Has soothing effect and keeps skin hydrated. Acts as a protective barrier, forming a thin protective layer on skin. The wax used in Nuca Organic comes from local producers and it is unfiltered, which allows it to retain all its beneficial properties.

CARNAUBA WAX
Carnauba wax is a natural wax obtained from the leaves of Copernica Cerifera palm, native to Brazil. It is an ingredient used in cosmetics, such as balms, deodorants or certain creams and it acts as a protective barrier, forming a thin protective layer on skin, which can be waterproof depending on the dosage.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL
Is a fatty alcohol, 100% vegetable derived, used for obtaining pleasant, non-fatty, emollient textures, enhancing the comfort and feel of creams on the skin, but also stabilizing the formula.

COCO GLUCOSIDE
It is a delicate cleansing agent, 100% natural, obtained from coconut, used in products dedicated to sensitive and fragile skin.

COCO CAPRYLATE
It is a natural alternative to cosmetic silicone, obtained from coconut that provides skin with a high degree of hydration. It presents a high level of biocompatibility with skin, does not feel greasy upon application, and offers stability to cosmetic products.

E
GREEN TEA EXTRACT It is a well-known regenerating ingredient that prevents the appearance of signs of skin aging, an exceptional active antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antiradical with an enhancing skin firmness effect.

MARIGOLD EXTRACT
The marigold extract is beneficial for damaged, sun-drenched, or environmentally affected skin. It is rich in phytosterols and active principles with anti-inflammatory, wound healing, photoprotective effects and stimulates the synthesis of collagen in skin.

ROSEMARY CO2 EXTRACT
It has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial effects and benefits problematic skin. It is a powerful and concentrated antioxidant that defends cosmetic compositions against rancidity.

G
VEGETABLE GLYCERIN
It is a 100% natural humectant, that attracts and holds on to water at skin level. Glycerine is particularly important to skin; this means that after a rinse it does not wash off from skin surface and it can also be used in hygiene products.

GLYCERYL STEARATE
It is a substance that naturally occurs in the human body, but can also be obtained from natural sources, such as soy or palm. It provides a protective barrier on the skin’s surface that diminishes trans epidermal water losses, the greasy feeling of the oils in the formula and at the same time, it offers stability to the emulsion (the cream):

GLYCERYL OLEATE
It is a natural hydrating agent, obtained from sunflower oil, used in cosmetic cleansing products for its emollient, emulsifier, and stabilizing properties.

XANTHAN GUM
It is a 100% natural additive, obtained from the fermentation of sugars from corn by the bacteria Xanthomonas campestris. It is used as a thickening, emulsifier, and stabilizer formula agent.

H
HYDROXYSTEARYL GLUCOSIDE & HYDROXYSTEARYL ALCOHOL
It is a cosmetic emulsifier ECOCERT approved, derived from castor oils and sugarcane, that provides cosmetic compositions with excellent absorption, a hydration effect that lasts up to 8 hours and an enhanced stability.

M
METHYL GLUCOSE SESQUISTEARTE
It is a 100% natural ester, PEG-free, obtained from corn or sugar beet, which acts as emollient, but also stabilizes emulsion (cream), preventing the separation of the two phases (water and oil)

HONEY
The honey used by Nuca Organic is 100% natural polyloral honey, harvested from mountain areas with pastures, non-chemical treated.

MYRISTYL MYRISTATE
It is a compound of 100% vegetable origin, obtained from coconut and palmtree oil which enhances the absorption of active principles, mattifies and offers a pleasant feel upon application.

N
NIACINAMIDE
Niacinamide (vitamin B3) benefits problematic skin when it comes to acne, excess sebum, redness, hyperpigmentation, and inflammation. Strengthens the natural barrier, enhances the look, hydration, and the tone of the skin.

O
ZINC OXIDE
It is known for its antiseptic and wound healing boosting effect, and it is beneficial for irritate skin, including that of children.

P
PERFUME
The INCI Perfume designation from Nuca Organic products represents a blend of fractions of essential oils, compounds, and aromatic vegetable extracts with antifungal and antibacterial properties, 100% natural and hypoallergenic, formulated in line with IFRA recommendations.

POTASSIUM SORBATE
It is a cosmetic and food preservative, obtained naturally from mountain ash seeds that provide the compositions with protection against microorganism’s growth.

PROPANEDIOL
It is a humectant and a good emollient, obtained through bio fermentation from corn, used as cosmetic and food ingredient to enhance preservatives efficiency.

S
SODIUM LEVULINATE & SODIUM ANISATE
It is a 100% natural ingredient, obtained from fennel, which exhibits a strong antimicrobial effect and provides cosmetic preparation with protection against microbial growth. Used in cosmetic products “without preservatives” and in bio-certificated cosmetics.

SUCROSE STEARATE
It is a 100% natural ingredient, obtained from sugar cane and widely used in food industry as well as in cosmetics. When it comes to skincare products, sucrose stearate acts as emollient, smoothening the skin and stabilizing the formula. It can also form microemulsions that are easily absorbed into skin.

U
COCONUT OIL, COLD PRESSED, SOURCED FROM ORGANIC CROPS
Coconut oil is obtained from the nut of the Cocos Nucifera tree. It is known for the remarkable properties it has on skin ever since the XV century. Suitable for all skin types, it has a nourishing, soothing and emollient effect and restores the natural skin barrier.

JOJOBA OIL
JOJOBA OIL, COLD PRESSED, SOURCED FROM ORGANIC CROPS
Obtained from the seeds of the jojoba tree, its chemical structure resembles that of human sebum. It is tolerated by all skin types, including acne skin. It has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, emollient, hydration, and healing properties.

KUKUI OIL
COLD PRESSED, SOURCED FROM ORGANIC CROPS
Kukui oil is obtained from the nuts of the Kukui tree. It is a complex oil that deeply penetrates the skin and at the same time, allowing it to breathe naturally. It is suited for all skin types, and it is non-comedogenic. It has hydration, anti-inflammatory, soothing and and anti-bacterial action.

OLIVE OIL
COLD PRESSED, SOURCED FROM ORGANIC CROPS
Sourced from the fruits of the olive tree, olive oil is known since the antiquity for its multiple properties. It is a good nourishing emollient, a gentle oil, tolerated even by the most sensitive skin types. It reduces irritation and redness, soothing the skin.

SWEET ALMOND OIL
COLD PRESSED, SOURCED FROM ORGANIC CROPS
Sourced from the seeds of the almond tree, sweet almond oil has remarkable qualities when it comes to skin protection. It helps diminishes water loss at skin level, it is a formidable emollient and prevents UV related damage. It also safeguards from bacteria growth and is recommended even for sensitive skin.

AFRICAN GERANIUM ESSENTIAL OIL
Obtained from the leaves of Pelargonium graveolens through steam distillation, this oil has a sweet floral perfume, highly appreciated. Given its tonifying, regenerating, astringent, and purifying properties, it is used in cosmetics for skin that is mature, acne-prone, oily, imperfect, without tone and elasticity.

LEMONGRASS ESSENTIAL OIL
It is an oil obtained from Indian vervain or lemongrass. The oil diffuses a fresh scent, with its herbal citric fragrance. It is valued for its antiseptic properties and is a good tonic and deodorizer, beneficial for oily skin.
LIME ESSENTIAL OIL
It is an oil sourced from lime peel which combines the freshness of the citrus with bitter-sour notes. In cosmetics, it is beneficial for oily skin, for silhouette treatments or for nail care. In aroma therapy it is valued for its rejuvenating, tonic effect.

MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL
It is obtained through steam distillation of myrrh’s resin, an African shrub. It is a precious essence with a recomforting fragrance, that distinguishes itself through its regenerating, wound-healing, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties it has on skin. It is recommended for mature skin, problematic and acne prone.

COCOA BUTTER
Cocoa butter is obtained through cocoa beans. It is a vegetable fat extremely stable and rich in active precious principles. It protects the skin from external factors, gives it suppleness, firmness, and elasticity, while also preventing wrinkles and stretch marks. It has a remarkable biocompatibility with skin, that is why it does not cause irritation or allergies and is suited for sensitive skin types.

SHEA BUTTER
Shea butter is obtained from the nuts of the Shea tree, native to Africa. It has undisputed qualities when it comes to skin, as it is an exceptional emollient and protector against external factors. It promotes skin restoration, nourishes it, and reduces irritation, which makes it suitable for oily, sensitive, and problematic skin.

V
NATURAL VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROL)
It has a strong antioxidant effect, it safeguards the cells from damage by free radicals, reduces inflammation and regenerates. Suited for dry, damaged, mature skin. It also restores sun-drenched skin and protects it from external factors.

Work schedule: Monday-Friday 09.00 AM – 05.00 PM

close
Start typing to see products you are looking for.

Shopping cart

close

Sign in

close

Sidebar Scroll To Top